Schedule

Note: The schedule is tentative and might be updated. Please check back regularly.

 

Mon, 18 Sept Tues, 19 Sept Wed, 20 Sept Thurs, 21 Sept

08:00 Registration opens 08:00 Registration opens
09:00 Registration opens 09:00 Keynote Barbara Treutlein 09:00 Keynote Richard Neher
09:30 Satellite Event: Annual European Bioinformatics Core Community Workshop (AEBC2)
09:50 Paper Kathrin Trappe
10:00 GCB Opening 10:00 Highlight Marcel H. Schulz
10:15 Keynote Ruth Ley 10:15 Coffee Break
10:30 Coffee Break
10:45 Highlight Christopher Pockrandt
11:00 Highlight Markus List
11:10 Highlight Chris-Andre Leimeister
11:15 Paper Thomas Gerlach
11:25 Paper Amir Madany
11:35 Paper Martin Engler
11:40 Highlight Alexander Schönhuth
11:50 Highlight Caroline Friedel
12:00 Keynote Mihai Pop
12:10 Industry Talks: CeGaT
12:15 Highlight Ralf Eggeling
12:35 Lunch Break
12:45 Lunch Break
13:00 Registration GCB Open 13:00 Closing Remarks and Departure
13:30 Poster Session A; Coffee in parallel

Workshop QIAGEN

13:30 Poster Session B; Coffee in parallel

14:00 Workshops: Ancient DNA analysis, Computational Mass Spectrometry, Single Cell Bioinformatics, AEBC2
15:50 Highlight Hongbo Zhu
16:00 Social Event: Stocherkahn, City Tour, Botanical Garden
16:15 Keynote Birte Höcker
17:00 AEBC2 17:00 FaBI Meeting and Talk of the FaBI Dissertation Awardee

19:00 Conference Dinner, Museum
19:15 Program Committee Dinner (by invitation only)

 

9:30-18:30 Satellite Event: Annual European Bioinformatics Core Community Workshop Nahnsen et al. Lecture Hall N 16, Building C
13:00 Registration GCB open Forum
14:00-17:00 Modern computational methods in ancient DNA analysis Peltzer, Neukamm, Renaud t.b.a.
14:00-17:00 Computational Mass Spectrometry Sachsenberg, Pfeuffer t.b.a
14:00-17:00 Single Cell Bioinformatics Ziller t.b.a

All talks take place in Lecture Hall N6, Morgenstelle Campus, the poster sessions take place in front of the Lecture Hall N6.

09:00 Registration opens
10:00 GCB Opening
10:15 Keynote: Linking host genotype to microbiome variation in twins
Ruth Ley, MPI Tübingen
11:15 Paper: Predicting Comorbidities of Epilepsy Patients Using Big Data from Electronic Health Records Combined With Biomedical Knowledge (Thomas Gerlach)
11:40 Highlight: De Novo Viral Quasispecies Assembly using Overlap Graphs (Alexander Schönhuth)
12:05 Industry Talk: Solid Everyday Bioinformatics: a professional perspective (Florian Battke, CeGaT)
12:35 Lunch Break
13:30
Poster Session A; Coffee in parallel Workshop QIAGEN: Comprehensive biological interpretation of ‘omics data using IPA and the QIAGEN Knowledge Base
Room: A-3M04
16:00 Social Event: Stocherkahn, City Tour, Botanical Garden
19:00 Conference Dinner, Museum

All talks take place in Lecture Hall N6, Morgenstelle Campus, the poster sessions take place in front of the Lecture Hall N6.

08:00 Registration opens
09:00 Keynote: Reconstructing human organogenesis using single-cell transcriptomics
Barbara Treutlein, MPI Leipzig
10:00 Highlight: Combining transcription factor binding affinities with open-chromatin data for accurate gene expression prediction (Marcel H. Schulz)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Highlight: DeepBlueR: Large-scale epigenomic analysis in R
(Markus List)
11:25 Paper: On the Efficiency of the Genetic Code after Frameshift Mutations
(Amir Madany)
11:50 Highlight: Rapid genome-wide recruitment of RNA Polymerase II drives transcription, splicing, and translation during T cell responses (Caroline Friedel)
12:15 Highlight: InMoDe: tools for learning and visualizing intra-motif dependencies of DNA binding sites (Ralf Eggeling)
12:45 Lunch Break
13:30 Poster Session B; Coffee in parallel
15:50 Highlight: Origin of a folded protein from an intrinsically disordered ancestral peptide (Hongbo Zhu)
16:15 Keynote: Design of protein folds and functions
Birte Höcker, University Bayreuth
17:00 FaBI Dissertation award
Matthias Rarey
17:10 Talk of the FaBI Dissertation Awardee
17:30 FaBI Member Meeting
Matthias Rarey
19:15 Program Committee Dinner (by invitation only)

All talks take place in Lecture Hall N6, Morgenstelle Campus, the poster sessions take place in front of the Lecture Hall N6.

08:00 Registration opens
09:00 Keynote: Virus evolution and the predictability of next year’s flu
Richard Neher, Biozentrum Basel
09:50 Paper: Hortense: Horizontal gene transfer detection directly from proteomic MS/MS data (Kathrin Trappe)
10:15 Coffee Break
10:45 Highlight: Speeding Up Approximate String Searching in Indices: EPR-Dictionaries and Optimal Search Schemes (Christopher Pockrandt)
11:10 Highlight: Fast and Accurate Phylogeny Reconstruction using Filtered Spaced-Word Matches (Chris-Andre Leimeister)
11:35 Paper: Enumerating common molecular substructures
(Martin Engler)
12:00 Keynote: Challenges and opportunities in computational microbiome-ology
Mihai Pop, University of Maryland
13:00 Closing Remarks
After 13:15 Departure